Lea County's diverse communities encourage growth and change

 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Source: American Community Survey – updated 2/2019
Total Population3,25647,2402,18315,5731,25369,505
Female Population1,63222,5981,0767,74165433,701
Male Population1,62424,6421,1077,83259935,804
Total Households1,06415,0327934,69844222,029
Median Age343135303532

TWO OF THE MOST AFFORDABLE CITIES IN NEW MEXICO

Lea County ranks 3rd most affordable in New Mexico with Lovington and Hobbs ranking in the top five most affordable cities to live in New Mexico.

HOUSEHOLD INCOME

 
 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Source: American Community Survey – updated 2/2019
Average Household Income$75,961$73,548$63,052$70,683$64,840$74,244
Median Household Income$65,536$66,704$63,052$54,901$52,596$61,250
Per Capita Income$26,250$25,191$24,069$22,208$23,547$24,507
Per Capita Income (BEA)XXXXX$37,419
Area Median Income (HUD)XXXXX$66,900

Make an informed decision with data

  • Historical demographics
  • Labor force statistics, both current and historical
  • Real estate options and industrial parks
  • Traffic counts, permits, and more!

Can’t find what you’re looking for or need something more specific? The EDCLC has what you’re looking for to relocate or expand your business!

Contact Us
A shot of an asian student getting books in a library

EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

 
 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Source: American Community Survey – updated 2/2019
Total Population Age 25+1,94528,5551,4158,90180131,905
High School Graduate29.1%30.9%32.9%32.2%35.6%33.1%
Associate’s Degree6.7%7.0%5.9%6.2%7.2%6.8%
Bachelor’s Degree7.1%8.5%7.3%6.1%11.5%9.5%
Graduate Degree4.2%5.9%0.6%4.0%6.4%6.3%
Some College, No Degree22.6%21.4%22.9%22.8%18.1%21.7%

ETHNICITY & DIVERSITY

 
 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Source: American Community Survey – updated 2/2019
American Indian0.2%1.0%2.8%0.8%2.2%0.8%
Asian0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Black0.0%5.2%0.3%1.3%0.0%3.8%
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%
White97.1%86.9%95.9%90.7%93.3%88.2%
Other2.7%4.3%2.0%9.1%5.1%4.9%
Multi-race0.0%2.5%1.3%2.1%0.6%2.2%
Hispanic52.1%54.4%54.4%66.4%47.6%56.8%
Not Hispanic47.9%37.5%45.6%33.6%52.4%37.2%

Lea County's Diversity shines!

X