Lea County's diverse communities encourage growth and change

 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Source: American Community Survey – updated 12/2017
Total Population3,41247,3492,20215,8861,44270,291
Female Population1,52122,3821,0817,79972733,916
Male Population1,52124,1351,1367,67366335,833
Total Households1,11414,4577534,72948921,449
Median Age353234303632

TOP TWO MOST AFFORDABLE CITIES IN NEW MEXICO

Lovington and Hobbs rank the top two most affordable cities to live in New Mexico in SmartAssets’s annual list of Most Affordable Places in America 2017.

HOUSEHOLD INCOME

 
 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Source: American Community Survey – updated 12/2017
Average Household Income$75,653$74,755$64,516$51,646$60,655$71,740
Median Household Income$67,083$60,083$51,645$70,820$46,779$57,533
Per Capita Income$26,704$24,526$22,876$22,727$22,135$23,804
Per Capita Income (BEA)XXXXX$34,998
Area Median Income (HUD)XXXXX$67,900

Make an informed decision with data

  • Historical demographics
  • Labor force statistics, both current and historical
  • Real estate options and industrial parks
  • Traffic counts, permits, and more!

Can’t find what you’re looking for or need something more specific? The EDCLC has what you’re looking for to relocate or expand your business!

Contact Us
A shot of an asian student getting books in a library

EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

 
 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Source: American Community Survey – updated 12/2017
Total Population Age 25+2,03727,9071,3839,00289940,910
High School Graduate26.0%30.5%32.8%30.1%31.3%30.5%
Associate’s Degree8.2%7.6%5.6%6.6%7.7%7.1%
Bachelor’s Degree6.5%9.0%7.6%5.5%11.0%8.1%
Graduate Degree3.8%5.4%2.0%4.1%5.2%5.2%
Some College, No Degree31.3%27.2%28.1%31.1%23.2%21.0%

ETHNICITY & DIVERSITY

 
 EuniceHobbsJalLovingtonTatumLea County
Source: American Community Survey – updated 12/2017
American Indian0.7%0.9%1.4%0.2%1.3%0.8%
Asian0.0%0.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.2%
Black0.0%4.7%0.0%0.1%0.0%3.4%
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
White95.6%87.1%94.7%86.1%90.6%87.6%
Other3.7%4.0%2.0%10.8%5.9%5.5%
Multi-race0.0%3.0%1.4%1.9%2.2%2.5%
Hispanic53.9%54.1%50.7%63.3%43.3%55.8%
Not Hispanic45.3%37.7%47.5%35.4%53.8%38.2%

Lea County's Diversity shines!

X